Talk To Us
Privacy Policy
WellPet Online Privacy Policy — General
WellPet respects your privacy. We take precautions to safeguard your personally-identifiable information. At the same time, WellPet collect information that you voluntarily provide to us online as part of our continuing efforts to improve our product offerings and enhance your online visits to our website. We encourage you to read about WellPet's privacy policy and practices concerning online data use.

WellPet Privacy Policies
WellPet knows you care how personal information about you is used by us and/or shared with others. WellPet values your trust. We seek to safeguard your personally-identifiable information and honor your requests for privacy. This notice describes our online privacy policy and practices, including what information we collect and how we use it.

By visiting our site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice. Similarly, by registering on holisticselect.com, signing up for a promotion, entering a contest or submitting materials or information to WellPet you agree to the terms and conditions of this website and WellPet's privacy policy. Unless you tell us otherwise, whenever you submit personally-identifiable information to us online, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, as described herein.

We collect data from our website through sampling offers, sweepstakes entries, newsletters, etc. We collect information concerning your lifestyle/interests, preferences and attitudes to assist us in our product development and marketing. We are also interested in making your visits to our website useful and enjoyable. We try to customize your website experience in a way that is tailored to your unique interests.

What Personal Information Does WellPet Gather?
The information WellPet learns from customers helps us continually improve the products we provide to you. Here are the types of information we gather.

Information You Give Us: WellPet receives and stores any information you enter on our Web sites or give us in any other way. However, you can choose not to provide certain information. However, if you do so, then you might not be able to take full advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, improving our service and communicating more effectively with you.

Automatic Information: WellPet receives and stores certain types of information automatically whenever you interact with us. For example, like many Web sites, we use "cookies." In that way, we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our site. In the course of using our site, we automatically track certain information about you, including the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you go to next (whether this URL is on our site or not), what browser you are using and your Internet Protocol (IP) address. There are a number of companies that offer utilities designed to help you visit Web sites anonymously.

Are Cookies? Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that WellPet transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser. They enable our systems to recognize your browser.

The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and/or how to disable cookies altogether.

It is possible that some of WellPet's business partners may also use cookies on our websites. However, WellPet has no access to, or control over, these cookies. Therefore, we do not accept any responsibility for such use.

What About Pixel Tags?
When you visit WellPet's website or view one of our e-mails, we may use pixel tags (also called "clear gifs"), tracking links and/or similar technology to note some of the pages you visit on our websites. These help us personalize your experience. We may also use pixel tags to determine what types of e-mail your browser supports. WellPet may use the information collected through pixel tags, tracking links and similar technology in combination with your personally-identifiable information.

Safeguards Concerning The Use Of Your Personal Information
WellPet does not give any information about where you personally go on the Web to others

WellPet does not give out your telephone number, e-mail address, or mailing address to third parties

The information you provide may be used by WellPet to create and deliver to you newsletters, e-mails, surveys or other communications containing product information, offers, sweepstakes, contest information, promotions or information.

WellPet may use the information you provide in an aggregate form for internal business and planning purposes, such as generating demographic data and statistics or developing marketing plans.

WellPet may collect, store and accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information concerning your use of our websites, such as information regarding which of our pages, brand sites, contests or promotions are most popular. Eagle Pack & WellPet may share or transfer such non-personally identifiable information with or to our affiliates, licensees or partners.

WellPet may disclose information, including personally-identifiable information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

WellPet may use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer our websites, track traffic patterns and gather demographic information for aggregate use.

Do We Share the Information We Receive?
Information about our customers is an important part of WellPet's business. However, WellPet is not in the business of selling our database to others. We share customer information only with subsidiaries we control, affiliates or specific business partners or agents and only as described below.

Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control: WellPet work closely with our affiliated businesses. In some cases, these businesses operate stores or sell offerings to you. You can tell when another business is involved in your transactions, and we share customer information related to those transactions with that business.

Agents: WellPet employs other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions. However, they are not authorized by WellPet to use it for other purposes or provide it to anyone else.

Protection of WellPet and Others: WellPet reserves their right to release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law, enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves, our users or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Links: WellPet's website may contain links to and from other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the information Eagle Pack & WellPet collect on our various brand websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any other websites to which you link from our websites.

Third Parties: WellPet may retain other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include data analyses firms, customer support specialists, fulfillment companies (e.g., companies that coordinate mailings, contests or promotions) and web-hosting companies. Such third parties may be provided with access to personally-identifiable information needed to perform their functions. However, they are not authorized by WellPet to use such information for any other purpose or transfer it to anyone else.

Business Transfers: During the course of our business, it is possible WellPet might sell certain assets or be acquired. In such circumstances, our electronic database is among the assets that could be transferred. By submitting your personal information on our websites, you agree that your data may be transferred to such parties in such circumstances.

Choice - Opt Out
If you receive any future e-mailings from WellPet, you may opt out of these mailings by clicking on a link in the e-mail you receive.

Children
WellPet does not intentionally sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may use this site only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. WellPet's website is designed to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. In that regard, users under the age of thirteen are not allowed to use our site.

Conditions of Use, Notices and Revisions
If you choose to visit WellPet's brand site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Terms and Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes and application of the laws of the State of Massachusetts in the USA.

Our business changes constantly. This Notice and the Terms and Conditions of Use will change also. The use of information that WellPet gathers is subject to the Privacy Notice in effect at the time of use. WellPet may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to. You should check our Web site frequently to see recent changes that have been posted.

Consumers may also opt-out by contacting WellPet at 1-800-225-0904.
News
Check out some of the things the press is saying about us. Learn more
Life at WellPet
WellPet is a team of adaptable, self motivated and creative people who come from all different backgrounds. Learn more
Careers
Finding the right people is important to us. Learn more